After a 3-0 start to the season, the Alabama men's basketball team has climbed into the AP top 25 for the first time in nearly six years.

Avery Johnson's young team finds itself ranked No. 25 heading into a difficult stretch of non-conference games around Thanksgiving.

Alabama will face UT-Arlington, a veteran team that received votes in the latest poll, on Tuesday before traveling to Brooklyn to face BYU and No. 14 Minnesota. The Crimson Tide will have a chance to add some valuable non-conference wins to the resume heading into December.

The last time the Tide was ranked in the poll came in Anthony Grant's third season as head coach. The team began the year ranked No. 19 and climbed as high as No. 12 before losing three out of four non-conference games to drop out of the poll, and the program hasn't returned since.

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 19, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Duke (54)4-016131
2. Arizona (11)3-015273
3. Kansas3-015044
4. Michigan St.2-113902
5. Villanova3-013455
6. Wichita St.2-013216
7. Florida3-011178
8. Kentucky3-111047
9. North Carolina2-010799
10. Southern Cal3-0105510
11. Miami3-091811
12. Cincinnati3-089312
13. Notre Dame3-085713
14. Minnesota4-075414
15. Xavier3-075015
16. Texas A&M2-061816
17. Gonzaga3-054017
18. Purdue4-052719
19. Louisville2-046618
20. Seton Hall4-037022
21. Saint Mary's (Cal)4-034421
22. Baylor3-020625
23. UCLA3-019123
23. West Virginia2-119124
25. Alabama3-0133-

Others receiving votes: Virginia 93, Texas Tech 81, TCU 36, Northwestern 20, Nevada 19, Providence 11, Maryland 9, Michigan 9, Texas 7, Creighton 6, Oklahoma 5, Temple 4, Oregon 4, Arkansas 3, Texas Arlington 2, Rhode Island 1, Belmont 1, Stephen F Austin 1.